Skip to content

Congratulations Peewee A2

Richmond Jets Peewee A2

Peewee A2’s Lead The Way!

The Richmond Jets PA2 team took home gold and the cup from the Ice Breaker Tournament this past weekend.  The team’s tournament record was 6-0.  No losses in 6 games; can you believe it!!!!!  Congratulations to all the Peewee A2 players and their families! Go Jets.

Head Coach:  Steve Yip
Assistant Coaches:  Brandon Yip, Kelsey Yip, Tyler Yip, Ben Kiang
Manager:  Vivian Yip

Team Roster:
Adrian Lewis
Aidan Yao
Caleb Jang
Caleb Fraser
Chayton Basanti
Dylan Thomas
Ethan Fraser
Hayden Titus
Jacob Ichiiwa Demsey
Jordan Nguyen
Keenan Thomas
Kendric Liu
Lucas Ma
Nathan Van Hoeke
Nathan Gray
Nicholas Campbell
Terence Wang
Zyann Zaptanta

Teams Played

Victoria, Juan de Fuca, Victoria Racquet Club, Cloverdale

Ice Breaker Rep Tournament

Four days and 128 games – that’s a lot of great hockey.  Yet if you were anywhere near the Richmond Ice Centre, that’s what you would have been treated too.  Many of the top Atom, Peewee, Bantam and Midget teams showcased their skills to over 1,500 appreciative hockey parents, families and friends.  Special thanks to all our volunteers for making the tournament another success.  Congratulations to our Peewee A2 team for winning the A2 crown, and to all our other teams who performed well.  Here’s a recap of the weekend

Atom A1
Richmond A1 went undefeated in round-robin play with a 2-0-1 record.  Their hopes would soon end with a tough 3-1 to undefeated Coquitlam.  Coquitlam would go on to lose to Kelowna, the other undefeated round-robin team in the finals by a score of 4-3

Atom A2
Richmond A2 was in first place after round-robin play with a 2-0-1 record.  This was an odd division as both 1st and 2nd place finishers in Round Robin play were knocked off by the 3rd and 4th place teams, with Victoria being the eventual champions.

Atom A3
Richmond A3 sailed through round-robin play taking 1st place with an impressive 3-0 record.  Perhaps they were thinking ahead to the finals, as they lost to 4th place Oceanside in the semi-finals.  Oceanside would move on to lose in the finals to Sunshine Coast

Peewee A1
Finishing in 3rd place with a 2-1 record, Richmond A1 surprised 2nd place finishers Kamloops with a solid 3-0 victory.  Unfortunately, they would fall short in the finals with a 5-1 loss to the first place round-robin finishers, Cloverdale.

Peewee A2
This was Peewee A2’s weekend.  Team Yip (coached and managed by the Yip family). Outscored their opponents 30-10 in Round Robin Play, taking 1st place.  The team then trounced Victoria Racquet Club 7-0 in the semi-finals, and completed their perfect 5-0 tournament record with a 4-1 win over Cloverdale in the championship game.

Peewee A3
Peewee A3 started off slow with a 1-2 record.  Finishing 4th in round-robin play, the team showed their true colours by knocking off 1st place finishers Victoria in semi-final play.  But the cheers quickly ended, as they dropped a heartbreaker to Abbotsford in the finals 3-2

Bantam A1
After an opening-round loss, the Bantam A1’s bounced back with 2 victories to capture 2nd place.  In the semi-finals, they had a tough 3-2 loss to Coquitlam, thus ending their day

Midget A1
Undefeated in round-robin play with a 2-0-1 record, the Midget A1 team would go on to lose a back and forth game 5-4 to the South Central Rockets

Scroll To Top